No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled
No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Aug 01, 2022   |  1:12PM AET

Academy First Team taste defeat on the road

Academy First Team taste defeat on the road

The PGFC Academy First Team were unable to make it three wins on the bounce as they suffered a 3-0 defeat against Balcatta Etna FC in Saturday’s NPL WA clash at Grindleford Reserve.

Kenny Lowe’s side began brightly as they looked to build upon impressive wins over Armadale and Perth SC, but once Josh Marshall clipped the ball home at the near post to give the hosts the lead, Glory struggled to force their way back into the contest.

On the stroke of half-time, Liam Hudson rounded off a sweeping move to double Balcatta’s lead and they effectively made the game safe early in the second half when Ben Hinshelwood found the top corner with a spectacular strike from outside the box.

In Saturday’s other games, meanwhile, the Under-18s and Under-20s suffered a 3-1 defeat and were held to a 0-0 draw respectively, but still remain firmly on course to win their respective divisions.

The First Team return to NPL WA action on Friday when Sorrento FC will be the visitors to Crazy Domains Stadium at Hartfield Park (kick-off at 7.30pm), while the Under-18s and Under-20s will face the Gulls at Percy Doyle Reserve on Saturday, with the starting times for those games TBC.

Match Details

Balcatta Etna FC 3 (Marshall 7′, Hudson 44′, Hinshelwood 49′) PGFC Academy First Team 0

Half-time: 2-0

Grindleford Reserve

Referee: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Balcatta Etna FC:
20.Domenic SALVODELLI (GK), 3.Declan HUDSON, 4.Luke ALESSANDRINO, 5.Nelson TSHONGO, 7.Liam HUDSON, 9.Ben HINSHELWOOD, 10.Jonathan CORNESS, 17.Joshua MARSHALL, 18.Adam BUCKINGHAM, 19.Adam TONG (C), 22.Ryan PEARSON

Substitutes: 8.Alex DI CIANO, 12.Jamie SWAN, 13.Anthony TOPINI, 15.Coby SUTTON, 16.Ben FORD, 40.Caelan COOPER

PGFC Academy First Team: 1.Adrian SINAGRA (GK), 2.Tyler VECCHIO, 3.Judd MACDOUGALL, 4.Kaelan MAJEKS, 6.Chris DONNELL (C), 8.Lucas ROSSI, 9.Josh ANASMO, 10.Ciaran BRAMWELL, 11.Joel ANASMO, 12.Lucas COOK, 17.Jayden LEADER

Substitutes: 5.Aiki TSUKAMOTO, 7.Matt GEORGE, 13.Aston MONTGOMERY, 14.Christian BELLADONNA, 15.Seb DESPOTOVSKI, 16.Robert COOK, 18.Joe HOBSON

(picture courtesy of Tom McCarthy)

#OneGlory