No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled
No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

May 09, 2022   |  9:15AM AET

Academy First Team extend unbeaten run

Academy First Team extend unbeaten run

The PGFC Academy First Team extended their unbeaten run to four games with a hard-fought 1-0 win over Balcatta Etna FC at Crazy Domains Stadium on Friday evening.

What proved to be the match-winning goal arrived 19 minutes from time courtesy of Christian Belladonna.

Daniel Walsh’s fine long ball sent Josh Anasmo racing in on goal and although the striker’s shot was parried by Domenic Savoldelli in the Balcatta goal, Belladonna reacted quickest to sweep home the loose ball.

Earlier in the game, both Anasmo and Ciaran Bramwell had come close to marking their return to NPL WA action by finding the net, as did skipper Chris Donnell.

The victory, their third of the season, moved the Academy First Team to within one point of the top four ahead of Tuesday evening’s catch-up game against Bayswater City at Crazy Domains Stadium (kick-off at 7.00pm).

Following that fixture, next up for the youngsters is Saturday’s Regional Round clash with Sorrento FC at Busselton’s Barnard Park (kick-off at 3pm).

The Under-18s and Under-20s, meanwhile, maintained their 100% records this term by recording respective 3-1 and 5-1 victories over Balcatta on Saturday morning.

They will both play their catch-up games against Bayswater City at Crazy Domains Stadium on Wednesday evening at 7pm, while their fixtures against Sorrento FC next weekend will take place at Percy Doyle Reserve at 11am (U-18s) and 1pm (U-20s).

Match Details

PGFC Academy First Team 1 (Belladonna 71′) Balcatta Etna FC 0

Half-time: 0-0

Crazy Domains Stadium at Hartfield Park

Referee: Tom Glavovic

PGFC Academy First Team: 1.Adrian SINAGRA (GK), 2.Aidan COYNE, 3.Daniel WALSH, 4.Jacob YOUNG, 6.Chris DONNELL, 8.Andrew MARANTA, 9.Josh ANASMO, 10.Matt GEORGE, 11.Ciaran BRAMWELL, 20.Lucas COOK, 21.Lucas ROSSI

Substitutes: 12.Will FORMSTON, 13.Judd MACDOUGALL, 14.Danny DOUGLAS, 15.Aiki TSUKAMOTO, 16.Keegan GRANT (GK), 17.Christian BELLADONNA, 18.Joe HOBSON

Yellow Cards: None

Red Cards: None

Balcatta Etna FC: 20.Domenic SAVOLDELLI (GK), 4.Luke ALESSANDRINO, 5.Nicolas SANTALUCIA, 6.Carmelo GIUFFRE, 7.Amir AJAN, 8.Jack LEECH, 10.Jonathan CORNESS, 17.Henry DURR, 18.Billy QUINNCROFT, 19.Coby SUTTON, 22.Michael SCAFETTA

Substitutes not used: 1.Ryan STEPHENSON (GK), 2.Cameron MCLEAN, 13.Anthony TOPINI, 16.Adam FALCONE, 21.Luke PASSERETTO, 23.Domenico STRANO

Yellow Cards: Quinncroft

Red Cards: None

(picture courtesy of Tom McCarthy)

#OneGlory